Drilling Acrylic Panels

Drilling holes in acrylic sheet is easy with a small modification to the cutting edge of the drill. You should then have clean holes with no cracking in the acrylic.

Shown above is a small drill with the cutting edge suitably modified such that it has a “scraping” action, rather than digging into the plastic. The diagram below shows the effect required. Some sources indicate that the included angle of a drill for acrylics should be around 60° rather than the normal 120°
I don’t subscribe to this view as it is already difficult enough to grind the cutting edge of very small drills without having to alter the included angle as well. I use standard drills and just “blunt” the cutting edge as shown later.
Drill angles
Here is a set of modified drills I keep on the workbench with a piece of drilled acrylic so that I can test the fit of things like switches, bolts and screws etc.
This is one way to produce the “scraping” effect on the cutting edge. Use a Dremel tool mounted in a holder or in a vice with rubber jaws.
Make sure you wear eye protection and a face shield in this operation.
It is also possible to “touch” the cutting edge on a fine bench grinding wheel provided it has sharp corners but the Dremel is best for tiny drills. This photo shows a diamond impregnated disk but a normal brown abrasive disk will work (with a face shield). Do both cutting edges on the drill.
I always use a magnifier to carry out this operation.

Here is an interesting link from an Aussie Plastic Fabricator on how a pro sharpens his drills and other tools for plastic.

Published by

Rick Fletcher

Born in the steam era and developed an interest in railways when given a clockwork Hornby "set". Surrounded by steam when travelling to school (by train of course) and holidays were always by steam train as we had no car. How lucky was I?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *